| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Results and a list of qualifiers for BC Chess Challenge April 9

Page history last edited by brian raymer 9 years, 8 months ago

Here is the list of qualifiers for the BC Chess Challenge from the Victoria Chess Challenge. Qualifiers from the Victoria Youth Chess Championships also qualify for the BC Chess Challenge.  Click for list.  Link to qualifier letter.

If you are not listed below you may still be allowed entry to the provincial championship email victoriajuniorchess@gmail.com

if you would like to compete in the BC Chess Challenge and are not listed below.

Complete results and your rating will be published at http://chess-math.org/ and should be posted by Feb 25

 

Gr K-1

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Huang, Patrick K W3 W7 W4 W2 W6 W8  6.0 1st Gr K
2 McConnell, Joni 1 W5 D4 W3 L1 W7 D6  4.0 1st Gr 1
3 Van Raamsdonk, Raegan K L1 W8 L2 W7 D5 W4  3.5 2nd Gr K
4 H, Nathan 1 W6 D2 L1 W5 W8 L3  3.5 2nd Gr 1
5 Basbaum, May 1 L2 W6 D8 L4 D3 W7  3.0 3rd Gr 1

Gr 2

1 Basran, Kaiyan 2 W3 W2 W4 W3 L2 W4  5.0 1st Gr 2
2 Kelly, Jack 2 W4 L1 W3 W4 W1 W3  5.0 2nd Gr 2
3 Catto, Allistair 2 L1 W4 L2 L1 W4 L2  2.0 3rd Gr 2

Gr 3

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Van Raamsdonk, Remei 3 W10 D3 W4 W2 W8 W6  5.5 1st Gr 3
2 Kenning, Scott 3 W4 W5 W9 L1 W7 W8  5.0 2nd Gr 3
3 Ng, Matthew 3 W12 D1 L8 L6 W5 W10  3.5 3rd Gr 3
4 Mcconnell, Ellie 3 L2 W7 L1 D10 W12 W9  3.5  
5 Zhao, Sam 3 D7 L2 W10 D9 L3 W12  3.0  
6 Wingert, Xavier 3 L8 D11 D7 W3 W9 L1  3.0  
7 Mccallion, Ethan 3 D5 L4 D6 W12 L2 W11  3.0  
8 Mackenzie, Corben 3 W6 L9 W3 W11 L1 L2  3.0  

Gr 4-6

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Ng, Carlson 6 W11 W17 W10 W2 W8 W4  6.0 1st Gr 6
2 Yang, Eric 5 W13 W14 W7 L1 W5 W12  5.0 1st Gr 5
3 Nolt, Nicholas 4 L10 W19 L12 W14 W11 W8  4.0 1st Gr 4
4 E, John 4 L17 W6 W14 W7 W13 L1  4.0 2nd Gr 4
5 Wang, David 5 W19 L10 W18 W12 L2 D7  3.5 2nd Gr 5
6 Morrow, Felix 5 L12 L4 D15 B--- W18 W13  3.5 3rd Gr 5
7 Evans, Calvin 4 W8 W12 L2 L4 W10 D5  3.5 3rd Gr 4
18 Tina 6 D16 W15 L5 L13 L6 L11  1.5 2nd Gr 6
8 Rutkowski, Ben 5 L7 W16 W17 W10 L1 L3  3.0  
9 Leong, Mika 5 U--- H--- L13 W15 W19 D14  3.0  
10 Bermudez, Esteban 5 W3 W5 L1 L8 L7 W17  3.0  
11 Basbaum, Kyla 4 L1 D13 D16 W19 L3 W18  3.0  
12 Ajmani, Jeet 4 W6 L7 W3 L5 W17 L2  3.0

 

13 Madrid, Carl                2.5  
14 Ford, Dante                2.5  

Gr 7-12

# Name Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Wu, Ruining [Ray] 8 W5 W2 W3 W4 W6  5.0 1st Gr 8
2 Ding, Jill 9 W4 L1 D5 B--- W7  3.5 1st Gr 9
3 Zhang, Bohang 11 W6 W7 L1 W5 L4  3.0 1st Gr 11
4 Peters, Nicholas 10 L2 B--- W7 L1 W3  3.0 1st Gr 10
5 Kang, John 11 L1 W6 D2 L3 B---  2.5 2nd Gr 11
6 He, Huanzhou [Erick]  7 L3 L5 B--- W7 L1  2.0 1st Gr 7
7 Adams, Steve 7 B--- L3 L4 L6 L2  1.0 2nd Gr 7

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.